Gluten Free Pararthas
Wondering how parathas can be made gluten-free? After all, they are usually made with wheat flour or maida! We are all set to surprise with this lip-smacking selection of gluten-free parathas made using ingredients like ragi, jowar etc., which are not only perfect for the gluten-intolerant, but healthy for the whole family! However, remember to avoid using oats due to cross-contamination.
Rajgira flour for Gluten Free Paratha (Amaranth/Ramadana flour): It is obtained from Rajgira which is the seed of the Amaranth plant. It is a very rich source of protein, calcium and iron. During fast, Indians make Rajgira Paratha .
Buckwheat (Kuttu) flour for Gluten free Paratha: It is called "Kutti-no daro" in Gujarati and "kutto" in most other Indian languages. Buckwheat is high in Protein and Gluten Free which is used to make Suva Buckwheat Paratha.
Bajra Flour (Pearl Millet Flour/Black millet flour) for Gluten free Paratha: It is most commonly used in winters and is rich in protein, iron, calcium, folic acid, magnesium and zinc. Try the Bajra Garlic Paratha.
The 3 Grain Paratha consists of a combination of Gluten Free Soya Flour, Jowar Flour and Ragi flour making it super healthy and rich in Fibre and Protein.