american cheese
Last Updated : Jan 13,2018


American Cheese Glossary |Cheese Health Benefits, Nutritional Information + Recipes with American Cheese | Tarladalal.com
Viewed 3589 times

Also Known as
Processed American Cheese, Pasteurized American Cheese

Description
The reason why processed American cheese is so popular inspite of the fact that it is manufactured from a set of ingredients that include milk, whey, milk fat, milk protein concentrate, whey protein concentrate, and salt, is that it melts easily and the fact that this cheese photographs incredibly well. Apart from the warm yellow that most people accept as natural of this cheese, original white and pale orange are also the other colour variants.

In the early days, British Cheddar and Colby were combined to produce a cheap strain of cheese for the American public. This cheese has evolved from a natural product, from a blend of two cheeses to a more processed product, valued for its melt-ability and artificial colouring.

How to Select
• Sometimes milk products used to manufacture this cheese are bypassed altogether in favour of vegetable oils. Know what you're signing up for before you buy it.
• The details on the packaging matter greatly, especially the manufacturing and expiry dates.
• If you have the choice of variety at your disposal, try sourcing American cheese that is organic and made from the original, natural mix of Cheddar and Colby.
• Blocks, cubes and slices are the shapes in which Processed American cheese is sold.

Culinary Uses
• Most cheeses aren't built to melt, they separate into oily liquid fats, but the Processed American on the other hand was created to somehow withstand moderately high temperatures.
• This cheese is best enjoyed when placed in grilled sandwich, cheese burgers, macaroni and cheese, quiches, pies, savoury tarts, pizzas, dips and bakes.

How to Store
• Processed American survives longer than most cheeses due to its high chemical and additives content.
• Follow the instructions on the packaging for storage and shelf life information.
• Always keep it covered with cling film, in an airtight container, and store under refrigerated conditions. This ensures that cheese is stored away from food with over powering aromas, as it has the ability to absorb strong flavours.

Health Benefits
• Organic, natural American Cheese is high in calcium, phosphorus and protein.

Grated american cheese
Cheese is most suited for grating when hard and firm. A handy trick to keep in mind before grating is to place the cheese in the freezer until it acquires a stiff exterior. Use the appropriate holes on your grater to attain the size and thickness that you need by rubbing the cheese in a downward motion on the grater's surface. If your food processor has the option of a grater blade please use it. This form of American cheese is often used as an indulgent topping on pizzas, au gratins and open breads like garlic cheese breads, cheese chilli toasts... etc.



Try Recipes using American Cheese


More recipes with this ingredient....

american cheese (2 recipes), grated american cheese (1 recipes)
Subscribe to the free food mailer

Delightful Punjabi Nashta

Missed out on our mailers?
Our mailers are now online!

View Mailer Archive

Privacy Policy: We never give away your email

REGISTER NOW If you are a new user.
Or Sign In here, if you are an existing member.

Login Name
Password

Forgot Login / Passowrd?Click here

If your Gmail or Facebook email id is registered with Tarladalal.com, the accounts will be merged. If the respective id is not registered, a new Tarladalal.com account will be created.

Are you sure you want to delete this review ?

Click OK to sign out from tarladalal.
For security reasons (specially on shared computers), proceed to Google and sign out from your Google account.

Reviews