yellow capsicum

Viewed 653 times

Also Known as
Yellow bell pepper

Description
Yellow capsicums achieve their wonderful colour simply because they are left on the plant longer before picking. They are glossy, smooth-skinned, and their thick walls enclose a large hollow and segments which their seeds are attached to. Yellow capsicums are 3 to 4 lobed fruits of the capsicum annum species. They are milder in taste than green capsicum, and so are known as sweet peppers. Orange or yellow bell peppers are more mature than green bell peppers, and are harvested before they fully mature and turn red. Although capsicums are available throughout the year, they are most abundant and tasty during the summer and early spring months. They have a slightly fruity taste and are rich in Vitamins A & C, and Beta Carotene. One would be surprise to know that they contain more vitamin C than oranges.

Grilled yellow capsicum
Whole yellow capsicum can be greased with oil and then grilled on an open flame till the skin turns black from all the sides. They can also be cut into wedges and then grilled. Grilled capsicum then can be used in salads, soups and many variety of dishes.
Sliced yellow capsicum
To get even slices of yellow capsicum, cut the capsicum lengthwise on all four sides, cutting around the stem, seeds, and ribs. With a sharp knife, remove any remaining rib. Slice it into thick slices or thin slices or strips as the recipe calls for. Once can also make round slices of capsicum by first removing the stem and cutting the capsicum into 2 horizontally. Then remove the seeds and ribs and make thick or thin round slices as desired.
Yellow capsicum cubes
For cutting the yellow capsicum into cubes, first cut the capsicum lengthwise into 4 wedges, remove the stem, ribs and seeds and then with the help of a utility knife, remove any remaining rib. To create squares, slice each of the four sections in half. Slice across each section to create desired size.

How to Select
Choose the capsicum which have bright yellow colour, firm skin free of soft spots, blemishes and darkened areas. Their stems should be green and fresh looking. Yellow capsicum should be heavy for their size and firm enough so that they will gently yield to slight pressure.

Culinary Uses
• Yellow capsicum can be used raw in salads, marinated and tossed into pasta, cooked and served with rice delicacies.
• They are frequently used in stir-fries or other mixed dishes. They can be sliced into strips and fried, roasted whole or in pieces, or chopped and incorporated into salsas or other sauces. Strips of yellow pepper can be grilled along with other coloured pepper and vegetables such as zucchini, eggplant, onions and tomatoes and served as a vegetable platter.
• Because of the hollow shape, sweet peppers are perfect for stuffing.
• The rich colouring of capsicum not only enhances the visual appeal of foods, but it can also be used as a major flavoring.

How to Store
Fresh yellow capsicums are best stored in a refrigerator. They can be wrapped in plastic bag and will stay crisp and firm for a week.

Health Benefits
• Like all capsicums, yellow capsicums are a good source of vitamins A and C and provide dietary fibre, which powers up your immune system and keeps skin youthful.
• Bell peppers are low in calories and so eating even a fll cup will provide minimum calories and with a bonus that more than your daily quota of Vitamin A and C are met.
• Yellow capsicums also contain vitamin B6, which is essential for the health of the nervous system and helps renew cells.
• Certain enzymes in this capsicum, such as lutein, protect the eyes from cataracts and macular degeneration later in life.
• Capsaicin present in yellow capsicum is beneficial in Arthritis - it works by first stimulating and then decreasing the intensity of pain signals in the body.
• Capsaicin acts as an antioxidant, protecting the cells of the body from damage by harmful molecules called free radicals.




Subscribe to the free food mailer

Perfect Achaars to Add Spice to Meals

Missed out on our mailers?
Our mailers are now online!

View Mailer Archive

Privacy Policy: We never give away your email