falooda seeds

Viewed 11780 times

Also known as

Sabza seeds, Subja.

Description

Falooda or Faluda is a popular beverage in the Indian subcontinent made primarily by mixing rose syrup with vermicelli and tapioca seeds along with either milk or water. The falooda seeds are basically basil seeds which are added to falooda drink or ice creams.The Falooda Seeds are optional since they don't really have a flavor, but they do add to the authentic look , and are actually very good for digestion in a hot climate. Falooda seeds are known variously as sabza, subza, takmaria, tukmaria, selasih . They are used for their medicinal properties in Ayurveda, the traditional medicinal system of India. They are also used as popular drinks in Southeast Asia.

Soaked falooda seeds
Soak the seeds overnight in a cup of water to get soaked seeds.


How to select

The falooda seeds should be firm and without any stone or debris or dust.

Culinary Uses

· When soaked in water the falooda seeds become gelatinous, and are used in Asian drinks and desserts such as falooda or Sherbet.
· Kheer or ice creams like kulfi can be made with falooda seeds. It is generally added at the last moment, as cooking quickly destroys the flavour
· Falooda seeds are commonly steeped in cream or milk to create an interesting flavor in ice cream or chocolates (such as truffles).

How to store

Store the falooda seeds in an air tight container.

Health benefits

· Sabja seeds or falooda seeds are taken in sherbets as they produce a cooling sensation within the stomach.
· Sabja reduces the nauseous feeling and controls vomiting.
· Falooda seeds are good expectorants and when chewed they treat sore throat, cough, asthma and headache
· Scientific studies have established that compounds in falooda seed oil have potent antioxidant, anti-cancer, anti-viral, and anti-microbial properties.




Subscribe to the free food mailer

Perfect Achaars to Add Spice to Meals

Missed out on our mailers?
Our mailers are now online!

View Mailer Archive

Privacy Policy: We never give away your email