capsicum

Viewed 33267 times

Other Name
Shimla mirch, Pepper

Description
Capsicum should be a uniform, glossy colour, firm. The peppers can be round, long or square. Depending on the variety, it may be mild, sweet, hot or fiery. Capsicums are also called green, red or yellow peppers. The two varieties are sweet pepper or chili pepper.
Sweet peppers are green, orange, red or black capsicums with a mild flavour. Chili peppers are significantly smaller than sweet peppers. They are also green, orange, and red but are extremely hot. Turn every meal into a flavorful, healthy and spicy food adventure with different forms:

Blanched capsicum
Take whole capsicum, slice the top and deseed it. Chop it into the desired form if required or use it as whole. Immerse the capsicum to cook slightly to preserve colour and flavor in boiling water for 20 seconds and then plunge into cold water. Remove and use as per the dish.
Capsicum cubes
Cut pepper lengthwise on all four sides, cutting around the stem, seeds, and ribs. With the utility knife, remove any remaining rib. To create squares, slice each of the four sections in half. Slice across each section to create desired size.
Capsicum rings
Begin by cutting a circle around the stem of the pepper. Carefully pull out the stem and ribs. Remove the remaining ribs by scraping with a spoon. Wash the pepper in cold running water to remove any remaining seeds. Cut it into thin or thick rings with a sharp knife. The pepper rings is a good decorative garnish.
Capsicum wedges
Cut the capsicum into half. Remove the seeds properly. Cut it into wedges, thick or thin as desired. They may be seasoned with salt, pepper and spices prior to frying, to give a crispy 'skin'. Capsicum Potato wedges are popular snack foods typically served with condiments such as sour cream, sweet chilli sauce, brown sauce and tomato sauce.
Chopped capsicum
To create minced or chopped peppers, chop Julienne strips to desired size. You can chop all three coloured capsicums.
Grilled capsicum
The capsicum is cut into wedges and then grilled. The skin of the capsicum has to turn slightly blackish. They can be used in salads.

Sliced capsicum
Cut pepper lengthwise on all four sides, cutting around the stem, seeds, and ribs. With a sharp knife, remove any remaining rib. Slice it into thick slices or thin slices or strips as the recipe calls for. You can slice all the three coloured capsicums .i.e. Red coloured capsicum, Yelllow coloured capsicum and Green coloured capsicum, you can use them individually or all together, as per recipe requirement.

How to Select
Choose peppers that have deep vivid colors, taut skin, and that are free of soft spots, blemishes and darkened areas. Their stems should be green and fresh looking. Peppers should be heavy for their size and firm enough so that they will gently yield to slight pressure. Avoid those that have signs of decay including injuries to the skin or water-soaked areas.

Culinary Uses
" Hot and spicy, cayenne pepper adds zest to flavorful dishes around the world and health to those brave enough to risk its fiery heat
" Capsicum can be used raw in salads, marinated and tossed into pasta, cooked and sieved and transformed into pepper sauce.
" They are frequently used both chopped and raw in salads, or cooked in stir-fries or other mixed dishes. They can be sliced into strips and fried, roasted whole or in pieces, or chopped and incorporated into salsas or other sauces. Strips of pepper can be grilled along with other vegetables such as zucchini, eggplant, onions and tomatoes and served as a vegetable platter.
" They can be sliced into strips and fried, roasted whole or in pieces, or chopped and incorporated into salsas or other sauces.
" Because of the hollow shape, sweet peppers are perfect for stuffing.
" The rich coloring of paprika not only enhances the visual appeal of foods, but it can also be used as a major flavoring.

How to Store
Fresh peppers are best stored in a refrigerator. They can be wrapped in plastic bag and will stay crisp and firm for a week.

Health benefits
" As an antibacterial agent and stimulant, it helps normalize blood pressure, improve circulation, and increase the production of saliva and stomach acids to aid digestion.
" Increases your metabolic rate, i.e. helps to burn calories, thus effective for weight loss.
" It is high in Vitamin C.
" Capsaicin is beneficial in Arthritis - it works by first stimulating and then decreasing the intensity of pain signals in the body.
" Capsaicin acts as an antioxidant, protecting the cells of the body from damage by harmful molecules called free radicals.
" Capsaicin also effectively opens and drains congested nasal passages.




Subscribe to the free food mailer

Start Your Day Right!

Missed out on our mailers?
Our mailers are now online!

View Mailer Archive

Privacy Policy: We never give away your email